Nissan tech info

Factory Service Manuals:

http://www.eatsleepboost.lt/files/manuals/s13_200sx_ca18det_repair_manual.pdf
http://www.eatsleepboost.lt/files/manuals/s14_200sx_sr20det_repair_manual.pdf

 

Electrical stuff – AFM:

SR20 afms (all have different plugs):
S13 redtop 52F00, 53F00, 53F01
S13 NA 52F01
S14 69F00
S14a 69F01
S14 K’s JDM early 62F00 (different plug)
S14 NA JDM late 52F01
S14 K’s JDM late 62F01
S15 NA JDM 52F01
S15 SPECR JDM 62F01

S14 loom has square black connector, S14a has an oval brown connector. S14a afm will fit s14 with mofications to plug.

 

SR20 ECU:

S13 SR20DET MT : 23710-50F00 (redtop)
S13 SR20DET MT : 23710-50F01 (redtop)
S13 SR20DET MT : 23710-50F05 (blacktop)
S13 SR20DET AT : 23710-50F10 (redtop)
S13 SR20DET AT : 23710-50F11 (redtop)
S13 SR20DET AT : 23710-50F15 (blacktop)
S13 SR20DE MT : 23710-52F00 (silvertop)
S13 SR20DE AT : 23710-52F10 (silvertop)
S13 SR20DET MT : 23710-60F06 (type-x)
S13 SR20DET MT : 23710-60F07 (type-x)

S14 SR20DE MT : 23710-65F00 (series 1)
S14 SR20DE AT : 23710-65F10 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-69F00 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-69F01 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-74F00 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-74F01 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-75F00 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET AT : 23710-75F10 (series 1)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-80F00 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET AT : 23710-80F10 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-82F00 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-82F01 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-82F04 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-82F05 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-82F06 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-82F08 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET MT : 23710-83F00 (series 2)
S14 SR20DET AT : 23710-83F10 (series 2)

S15 SR20DE MT : 23710-85F02
S15 SR20DET MT : 23710-91F00
S15 SR20DET MT : 23710-91F01
S15 SR20DET MT : 23710-91F05
S15 SR20DET MT : 23710-91F06
S15 SR20DET MT : 23710-91F07
S15 SR20DET MT : 23710-93F00
S15 SR20DET AT : 23710-93F10

240SX S14 KA24
02/94 – 07/94: 23710-70F00 (Superceded by 2371M-70F03RE)
07/94 – 09/94: 23710-70F01, 23710-70F02 (Superceded by 2371M-70F03RE)
09/94 – 02/95: 23710-70F02, 23710-70F03 (Superceded by 2371M-70F03RE)
02/95 – 07/95: 23710-70F03 (Superceded by 2371M-70F03RE)
07/95 – 12/95: 23710-72F01, 23710-72F02 (Superceded by 2371M-72F05RE)
12/95 – 02/96: 23710-72F02, 23710-72F03 (Superceded by 2371M-72F05RE)
02/96 – 07/96: 23710-72F03, 23710-72F04 (Superceded by 2371M-72F05RE)
07/96 – 07/97: 23710-81F00, 23710-81F02 (Superceded by 2371M-81F03RE)
07/97 – 12/97: 23710-81F60, 23710-81F61 (Superceded by 2371M-81F79RE)
12/97 – 06/98: 23710-81F61, 23710-81F78 (Superceded by 2371M-81F79RE)

“1995 ECU” 2371M-70F03RE is interchangeable with “1996 ECU” 2371M-72F05RE except pins 9 and 12 are swapped.

 

Turbo stuff:

Turbo oil feed
turbo side: 7/16JIC X 24tpi
engine side (elbow): S13 is M12 x 1
engine side (engine block): S13 1/8 x 28g BSPT
engine side (banjo): S14 is M12 x 1.25
engine side (banjo): S15 is M12 x 1.25

 

Engine tech:

CA18DET top radiator hosediameter – 36mm
CA18DET cam cover bolts – 8x M6 20mm, 8x M6 40mm

Lambada sensor – M18 x 1.5
Head to exhaust manifold studs – M10 x 1.25
Manifold to turbo studs – M8 x 1.25 (same as turbo to turbo elbow)
Turbo to elbow studs/bolts – M8 x 1.25
Turbo elbow studs (3 of them) – M10 x 1.25, note that the part of the stud that is screwed in the cast elbow is a regular M10 x 1.5
Turbo water feed banjo bolt(turbo side and engine side) – M14 x 1.5
Wheel studs – M12 x 1.25
Oil pressure sender – 1/8 x 28g BSPT
Dashboard water temperature sensor (with one wire) – M12 x 1.25
ECU water temperature sensor (with two wires) – M12 x 1.5
SR20 CAS o-ring 21mm x 29mm x 4mm
Fuel injector cap bolt – M5 x 0.8 x 15mm
All brake lines (mbc + calipers) – M10 x 1.0
Oil pan drain bolt – M12 x 1.25
SR20 flywheel bolts – M10 x 1.0, 25mm – 8pcs
SR20 clutch pressure plate to flywheel bolts – M8 x 1.25 (length 16mm, head 12mm, class 10.9, split washer) – 9pcs

Oil filter threads:
CA18DET – 3/4-16UNF
SR20DET redtop – 3/4-16UNF
SR20DET blacktop + s14/s15 – 20×1.5

Spark plugs:
SR20DE – NGK BKR6E, BKR6E-11 (copper) 1.1mm gap
SR20DET – NGK BKR6E (copper), NGK BKR6EIX (iridium), DENSO K20PR-U copper, DENSO IK22 iridium – 0.9mm gap | 1 step colder NGK BKR7E (copper), DENSO K22PR-U copper, DENSO IK22 iridium
CA18DET – NGK PFR6A-11, BCPR6ES, DENSO K20PR-U | 1 step colder BCPR7ES, K22PR-U
http://www.globaldenso.com/en/products/aftermarket/plug/cross_reference/1037_1.html

SR20DET piston part numbers
Grade 1 = A2010-75F60
Grade 2 = A2010-75F61
Grade 3 = A2010-75F62
Oversize .2 = A2010-75F76

VG30DETT piston rings – OEM 12033-F6511 (NPR SWN30058ZZ, SWN30094ZZ):
1st compression ring – 1.5mm
2nd compression ring – 1.8mm
3rd oil ring – 2.8mm

SR20DET bearings
Main grade 0 – 12207-60J00 (TAIHO M098H)
Rod grade 0 – 12111-60J00 (TAIHO R098H)
Thrust washer – 12280-60J00 (TAIHO T098H)

SR20DET oem headgasket thickness – 1.6mm

SR20DET gearbox / bellhousing bolts:

s14_bellhousing_bolts

1 – M12x1.75 – 68mm – x2
2 – M12x1.75 – 63mm – x3
3 – M12x1.75 – 78mm – x2 – starter bolts
4 – M10x1.5 – 60mm – x3
5 – M10x1.5 – 30mm – x1

Oil seals:
SR20 front main/crank seal – 46x58x7mm (clockwise rotation)
SR20 rear main/crank seal – 87x104x11mm (counterclockwise rotation)
CA18 front main/crank seal – 40x52x7 (clockwise rotation)
CA18 cam seal – 40x52x7 (clockwise rotation)
CA18 rear main/crank seal – 84x104x11mm (counterclockwise rotation)
All SR20 (DE/DET, RWD/FWD) engines uses the same main seals.

Common bolts and threads:
8mm head = M5x.8
10mm head = M6x1.0
12mm head = M8x1.25
14mm head = M10x1.25
17mm head = M12x1.25
19mm head = M14x1.25

 

S-body wheel studs:
S13 front + rear, S14/S15/R32/R33/R34/Z32 rear – 13mm knurl diameter, M12x1,25
S14/S15/R32/R33/R34/Z32 front, Z33 front + rear – 14,3mm knurl diameter, M12x1,25

 

Clutches:
21mm OD, 18 spline, 215mm – Sentra SER, Sunny GTI (SR20DE FWD)
25.5mm OD, 24 spline, 224mm – Pulsar GTiR, S13, S14 (SR20DET FWD+RWD)
25.5mm OD, 24 spline, 215mm – S13 CA18DET (CA18DET FWD+RWD)

 

2 thoughts on “Nissan tech info

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.